Rehab Budget Estimator

Estimate renovation costs by scope and category. Build detailed budgets, compare contractor bids, and avoid cost overruns on your property rehabs.

Cost Database

Cabinet refacing

$75/linear ft

New cabinets (stock)

$150/linear ft

New cabinets (custom)

$500/linear ft

Countertops (laminate)

$25/sq ft

Countertops (granite)

$75/sq ft

Countertops (quartz)

$100/sq ft

Appliances (budget)

$2000/set

Appliances (mid-range)

$4000/set

Appliances (high-end)

$8000/set

Sink & faucet

$400/each

Backsplash (tile)

$15/sq ft

Your Rehab Budget

Click items from the cost database to add them to your budget

Budget Summary

Subtotal:$0
Contingency:%
$0
Total Budget:$0

💡 Pro Tip: Always include 10-20% contingency for unexpected costs, code upgrades, and change orders.

📋 Rehab Budget Tips

  • • Get 3 bids for every major item
  • • Check contractor licenses and insurance
  • • Add 20% contingency for major rehabs
  • • Pull permits for structural/electrical/plumbing
  • • Buy materials yourself to save 10-20%
  • • Schedule inspections at key milestones
  • • Keep receipts for all expenses (taxes!)
  • • Use a punch list for final walkthrough

How to build a rehab budget

A reliable rehab budget starts with a written scope, prices each line item from contractor bids or local cost ranges, then adds a contingency (10% to 20% is a common rule of thumb), permit fees and the holding costs you pay until the property is sold or rented. Check the total against the after-repair value (ARV) before you buy, not after demolition.

The estimator above gives you a category-by-category starting point. This guide explains how to set scope, which lines investors most often forget, how the 70% rule works and where it breaks down, and how rehab spending is treated for tax on a rental. Every cost figure on this page is an illustrative range, not a quote. Labor and material prices vary widely by region, season, finish level and the age of the house.

Choose a scope level first

Scope drives cost more than any unit price, so decide what kind of project this is before pricing anything.

Cosmetic refresh

Paint, flooring, fixtures, hardware, light landscaping and deep cleaning on a house whose systems are sound. Often suitable for a rental turnover or a light value-add purchase. Lowest risk, because most of the work is visible and easy to price.

Moderate rehab

Cosmetic work plus a kitchen and bathroom update, some window or door replacement, and one or two major systems such as a water heater or HVAC. This is the typical scope for a BRRRR property or a starter-home flip.

Full gut or heavy rehab

Major systems (roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC), layout changes, structural or foundation work, and often everything down to the studs. The budget is hardest to predict, permits are almost certain, and timelines stretch. Contingency should sit at the top of the range or above.

Match the scope to the end use. A rental needs durable, easy-to-clean, mid-grade finishes that suit local rents; a flip needs finishes that match the comparable sales your ARV is based on. Over-improving for the neighbourhood is money you rarely get back.

For rentals, durability usually beats appearance. Luxury vinyl plank instead of carpet, semi-gloss paint in kitchens and bathrooms, standard fixture sizes you can replace off the shelf, and one consistent paint colour across all your units all reduce turnover costs for years. Spending a little more on items tenants use hard, such as faucets, door hardware and flooring, often costs less over the life of the property than replacing cheaper versions every turnover.

Line items to include

Walk the property room by room and system by system, ideally with your inspection report in hand. A complete budget usually covers:

  • Exterior: roof, gutters, siding, paint, windows, doors, decks, driveway, grading and drainage, landscaping.
  • Systems: electrical panel and wiring, plumbing supply and drain lines, sewer lateral, water heater, HVAC, ductwork.
  • Structure: foundation repairs, framing, subfloor, termite or moisture damage.
  • Interior: kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, drywall, paint, trim, doors, lighting, appliances.
  • Safety and code: smoke and carbon monoxide detectors, railings, egress windows, GFCI outlets where required.
  • Soft costs: permits, plans or engineering, dumpster and debris removal, final cleaning, utility deposits.

Price each line as labor plus materials, or as a contractor’s fixed bid. If you use per-square-foot ranges from the estimator, treat them as a screening number until you have written bids. The due diligence checklist covers the inspections that surface hidden items before you commit, and our guide to finding reliable contractors covers vetting the people who will do the work.

Contingency: how much and why

Contingency covers what you cannot see: rot under a bathroom floor, knob-and-tube wiring behind plaster, a cracked sewer line, or prices that rise between bid and purchase. A common rule of thumb is 10% to 20% of construction costs. Lean toward 10% for cosmetic work on a newer, well-inspected house with firm bids; toward 20% or more for older houses, structural work, or anything behind walls. Keep contingency separate from scope. If you decide mid-project to add a deck, that is a change order, not a use of contingency.

Permits, codes and lead paint

Permit rules are local. Structural, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and roofing work usually need permits, and many jurisdictions also require them for windows, water heaters, decks and fences. Call the building department before finalising the scope; fees, inspection schedules and plan review can add weeks. Unpermitted work can complicate insurance claims, appraisals and resale.

If the house was built before 1978, federal lead rules apply. The EPA’s Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) Rule requires anyone paid to do work that disturbs painted surfaces in pre-1978 homes to be certified and use lead-safe work practices. The EPA notes that the exemption for homeowners working on their own homes does not apply if you rent all or part of the home, or if you buy, renovate and sell homes for profit. Some states run their own authorized programs. Ask contractors for their RRP firm certification and budget for lead-safe practices.

Holding costs

Every month the property sits under renovation, you pay for it without income. Include loan interest (or the return your cash could earn elsewhere), property taxes, insurance (vacant-property or builder’s risk coverage can cost more than a standard landlord policy), utilities, lawn care, security and any association dues. Multiply by a realistic timeline that includes permitting, contractor availability and the sale or lease-up, then add a buffer. On hard money, a two-month delay can cost thousands in interest and extension fees.

ARV and the 70% rule

After-repair value is what the property should be worth once the work is finished. Estimate it from recent sales of similar, already-renovated homes nearby: same size range, bed and bath count, age and finish level. Use the lower comparables, not the single best sale, and don’t assume your renovation will beat the neighbourhood ceiling.

The 70% rule is a flipping shortcut: maximum purchase price = ARV × 70% − repair costs. The 30% margin is meant to cover buying and selling costs, holding and financing costs, and profit. Caveats:

  • It is a screening rule, not an underwriting model. Always run the full numbers.
  • In high-priced markets, a 30% margin can be more than enough in dollars; in low-priced markets it can be too thin to cover fixed costs like commissions and closing fees.
  • High interest rates and long timelines eat the margin; the rule doesn’t know your financing.
  • It only works if the ARV and repair estimates are right. An optimistic ARV makes the rule meaningless.
  • For a buy-and-hold rental, the purchase price should be tested against rent and the refinance, not just resale value.

Worked example: a three-bedroom rehab

Example (hypothetical): a dated 1,400 sq ft three-bedroom, two-bath house in an area where renovated comparables support an ARV of $300,000. The house needs a kitchen, both bathrooms, flooring, paint, a roof and HVAC, plus some electrical and plumbing updates. All figures are illustrative.

Line itemBudgetNotes
Kitchen: cabinets, counters, sink, appliances$18,000Mid-grade, same layout
Two bathrooms: vanity, toilet, tub surround, tile$18,000$9,000 each
Flooring: 1,400 sq ft of LVP$7,000$5 per sq ft installed
Interior paint, walls and trim$6,000Whole house
Roof replacement$12,000Tear-off and re-roof
HVAC replacement$8,000Furnace and AC
Electrical updates$4,500Panel, outlets, fixtures
Plumbing repairs$3,500Supply lines, water heater hookup
Exterior and landscaping$3,000Clean-up, repairs, curb appeal
Construction subtotal$80,000
Contingency at 15%$12,000Older house, systems work
Permits and inspections$1,500Check local fee schedule
Rehab budget$93,500
Holding costs: 5 months × $1,100$5,500Interest, taxes, insurance, utilities
Total rehab plus holding$99,000

Applying the 70% rule

$300,000 × 70% = $210,000. Subtract the $93,500 rehab budget and the maximum offer is $116,500. To check it as a flip: purchase $116,500 + buying costs of about 2% ($2,330) + rehab $93,500 + holding $5,500 + selling costs of about 8% of ARV ($24,000) = $241,830 of total cost. Selling at $300,000 leaves $58,170 before income tax, about 19% of the sale price. If the ARV comes in 10% lower at $270,000, selling costs fall to $21,600 and profit drops to $30,570. A further two months of holding costs ($2,200) and a contingency that is fully used would push it lower still.

The same house as a rental

If you keep it instead, the all-in cost is $116,500 + $2,330 + $93,500 + $5,500 = $217,830. A cash-out refinance at 75% of ARV would be $225,000, which in theory returns all of your cash before refinance closing costs. In practice, lenders may limit cash-out based on what you paid, require a seasoning period, or appraise below your ARV. The BRRRR calculator models this step, and our BRRRR method guide covers the risks.

Getting and comparing contractor bids

Turn your line-item scope into a written bid package so every contractor prices the same work. List each task, the quantity, the finish level (for example “mid-grade LVP, 1,400 sq ft, including baseboards”), who supplies materials, and who pulls permits. Ask for at least three bids on each major trade. When they come back, line them up side by side rather than comparing totals: a low bid often leaves out demolition, disposal, permits or materials that the other bidders included.

  • Confirm the contractor’s license and insurance with your state or local licensing body, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you.
  • Tie payments to completed milestones, not dates, and keep a meaningful amount back until the final walkthrough and punch list are done.
  • Put the schedule, scope, payment terms and change-order process in a written contract. Our vendor agreement templates are a starting point for the terms to cover.
  • Collect lien waivers from the contractor and major suppliers as you pay, where your state uses them.

Tracking the budget during the project

A budget is only useful if you compare it with actual spending as you go. Keep a simple sheet with each line item’s budget, committed cost (signed bids and change orders) and amount paid, and update it weekly. When a line runs over, decide immediately whether to cut scope elsewhere or draw on contingency, and record which. Watch the share of contingency used against the share of the project completed: burning half the contingency in the first quarter of a job is an early warning. Save every invoice and receipt with a note on what it covered, which makes the repair-versus-improvement split far easier at tax time. The expense tracking template can be adapted for a rehab ledger.

How rehab spending affects basis and taxes

For a rental, the key question is whether a cost is a repair (generally deductible in the year paid) or an improvement (added to your basis and depreciated). Under the IRS tangible property regulations (Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-3), an amount is an improvement if it results in a betterment (fixes a pre-existing defect, or materially adds to or increases the capacity or quality of the property), a restoration (replaces a major component or substantial structural part, or returns the property from disrepair to working condition) or an adaptation to a new or different use. A new roof, a replaced HVAC system and a gut-renovated kitchen are typically improvements. Fixing a leak or patching drywall in a property already in service is typically a repair.

According to IRS Publication 527, you must capitalize the cost of improvements to a rental, and they are generally depreciated as if they were separate property: over 27.5 years for residential rental property under the general depreciation system. Depreciation begins when the property is placed in service, which means ready and available for rent, even before a tenant moves in. Work done to get a newly bought property ready to rent is therefore frequently capitalized rather than deducted.

Safe harbors that can help

  • De minimis safe harbor (Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-1(f)): taxpayers without an applicable financial statement can elect to deduct items costing up to $2,500 per invoice or item.
  • Routine maintenance safe harbor: recurring work you reasonably expect to do more than once in the 10 years after a building is placed in service can be deducted.
  • Small taxpayer safe harbor for buildings: if your average annual gross receipts are $10 million or less and the building’s unadjusted basis is under $1 million, you can elect to deduct repairs, maintenance and improvements on it for the year if the total does not exceed the lesser of $10,000 or 2% of the building’s unadjusted basis.

In the worked example, if roughly $85,000 of the work were capitalized as improvements on a rental, depreciation on that amount over 27.5 years would be about $3,091 a year ($85,000 á 27.5), subject to the mid-month convention in the first year. Capitalized improvements also raise your basis, which reduces the gain when you sell; depreciation taken lowers basis again and is recaptured on sale. A flip held for resale is generally treated differently: the house is not depreciated and the profit is generally ordinary income. Our rental tax deduction cheat sheet summarises the common categories, and the keep-or-sell calculator shows how basis and recapture affect a later sale. Keep every invoice and note what each one was for.

Common rehab budgeting mistakes

  • Pricing from photos. Walk the property with a contractor and an inspector before you set the budget.
  • No contingency, or spending it on upgrades. Contingency protects against surprises, not wish lists.
  • Leaving out soft costs such as permits, dumpsters, utilities and cleaning.
  • Underestimating the timeline, which inflates holding costs and, on short-term loans, extension fees.
  • Over-improving for the area. Finishes above the neighbourhood standard rarely pay back in rent or sale price.
  • Ignoring the tax treatment until filing season, then struggling to separate repairs from improvements.

Related tools and guides

General information, not tax, legal or construction advice. Cost figures are illustrative only. Tax rules change and their application depends on your facts; consult a CPA or tax attorney, and check local permit and code requirements.

Frequently asked questions

How much contingency should I add to a rehab budget?

A common rule of thumb is 10 to 20 percent of the construction budget. Use the low end for cosmetic work on a newer house you have inspected thoroughly, and the high end or more for older houses, structural work, or anything behind walls, under floors or in the roof, where you cannot see the condition until demolition. Contingency is for surprises, not for adding scope you already know about.

What is the 70% rule for house flipping?

The 70 percent rule says the maximum you should pay for a flip is 70 percent of the after-repair value (ARV) minus the cost of repairs. For a house with a $300,000 ARV and $87,750 of repairs, that is $210,000 minus $87,750, or $122,250. The 30 percent gap is meant to cover selling costs, holding and financing costs, and profit. It is a quick screening rule, not an analysis: in expensive markets, with high interest rates or long project timelines, 30 percent may not be enough, and in some low-cost markets it may be too strict.

How do I estimate after-repair value (ARV)?

Use recent sales of comparable homes that are already renovated to the standard you plan: similar size, bedrooms, bathrooms, age and location, ideally sold within the last few months and within a short distance. Adjust for differences, and lean on the lower comparables rather than the best one. A local appraiser or an agent who knows the neighbourhood can help. ARV drives every other number in a rehab analysis, so an optimistic ARV is the most expensive mistake.

Are rehab costs on a rental deductible or depreciated?

It depends on whether the work is a repair or an improvement. Under the IRS tangible property regulations, work that betters the property, restores it (for example replacing a major component or returning it from disrepair) or adapts it to a new use is an improvement that must be capitalized and depreciated, generally over 27.5 years for residential rental buildings. Routine repairs and maintenance on a property already in service are generally deductible. Work done to make a newly purchased property ready to rent is often capitalized. Safe harbors, such as the de minimis safe harbor, can let you deduct some smaller items. Ask a CPA how your specific project should be treated.

Do I need permits for a rental property rehab?

Usually for structural, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and roofing work, and often for window replacement, decks and additions. Requirements are set locally, so check with your city or county building department before work starts. Unpermitted work can create problems with insurance claims, appraisals and resale, and some jurisdictions require it to be opened up and inspected later. If the home was built before 1978, the EPA Renovation, Repair and Painting Rule also applies to paid work that disturbs painted surfaces in rental housing.

What holding costs should I include in a rehab budget?

Include every cost you pay while the property earns nothing: loan interest or the opportunity cost of your cash, property taxes, insurance (vacant or builder's risk policies can cost more than a standard landlord policy), utilities, lawn care and security, and any association dues. Multiply the monthly total by a realistic timeline that includes permitting, contractor scheduling and either the sale or the lease-up period, then add a month or two for delays.

How accurate are rehab cost estimates?

An estimate built from per-unit cost ranges is a screening tool, good enough to decide whether a deal is worth pursuing. Costs vary widely by region, finish level, the age of the house and current labor and material prices. Before you commit, walk the property with contractors, get written bids for each major trade, and replace your estimates with those bids. Treat any cost figure on this page as an illustrative range, not a quote.

Thinking about selling a rental? Run the numbers first.

Compare keeping, selling, a 1031 exchange, a DST, seller financing and holding for your heirs, in after-tax dollars, in about two minutes. Free, no account needed.