<- Back to Blog

How to Scale to a 50-Unit Rental Portfolio: A Step-by-Step Plan

Vik Chadha
ยท
How to Scale to a 50-Unit Rental Portfolio: A Step-by-Step Plan

Getting from one rental to 50 units isn't a straight line of buying one house after another. The financing changes as you grow. The loans that work for your first four properties stop working around property ten. The loans for apartment buildings are sized on the building's income, not yours. And the fastest way to move a pile of single-family equity into larger buildings, without paying tax along the way, is a 1031 exchange with strict deadlines.

This article lays out a five-stage plan and works through it with an illustrative example: specific prices, rents and rates, all labeled as assumptions, with the math shown at each step.

Illustrative example, not financial advice. The properties, prices, rents, rates and timelines below are hypothetical assumptions chosen to show how the math works. Loan terms, tax rules and markets change. Check your own numbers with a lender, a qualified intermediary and a tax professional.

The five stages at a glance

In this example, the path to 50 units takes about 14 years:

  1. Stage 1 (years 1 to 4): 6 units. A house-hacked duplex plus four single-family rentals, financed with owner-occupied and conventional loans.
  2. Stage 2 (years 5 to 8): 14 units. Four more houses and two duplexes, financed mostly with DSCR loans once conventional limits kick in.
  3. Stage 3 (year 9): 26 units. A 1031 exchange of six houses into an 18-unit apartment building.
  4. Stage 4 (years 10 to 12): 42 units. Renovate the 18-unit, refinance it, then exchange the remaining small properties into a 24-unit building.
  5. Stage 5 (years 13 to 14): 50 units. Buy an 8-unit building with savings and retained cash flow.

Each stage has a different constraint. Early on it's cash for down payments. In the middle it's loan limits. Later it's how much debt a building's income can support.

Shared assumptions

These apply throughout unless a section says otherwise:

  • Single-family and duplex investor loans: 7.75%, 30-year fixed
  • Apartment building (5+ unit) loans: 7.25%, 25-year amortization, sized to the lower of 75% loan-to-value or a 1.25 debt service coverage ratio
  • Apartment vacancy and credit loss: 7% of gross rent
  • Apartment operating expenses: 45% of collected income, including professional management, taxes, insurance, repairs, utilities and payroll
  • Replacement reserves: $300 per unit per year, set aside separately
  • Selling costs on houses: 6% of sale price
  • Closing costs on purchases: about 2.5%

For reference, Freddie Mac's weekly survey showed a 30-year fixed average of 7.28% as of October 1, 2026, for owner-occupied loans. Investor and commercial loans price on different terms, so treat the rates above as assumptions to replace with real quotes.

Stage 1: The first six units

The first stage is about cheap financing and learning the job. The most cost-effective first purchase is usually one you live in: FHA loans allow 3.5% down on one- to four-unit properties for owner-occupants with credit scores of 580 or higher. A duplex lets a tenant cover part of your mortgage while you learn to screen, lease and maintain.

After that, conventional investment property loans and BRRRR deals (buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat) add a few more doors. We worked through this stage in detail, with every number, in Can You Build a $1M Rental Portfolio in 5 Years?. The short version: leverage gets you to roughly $1M of property value quickly, but cash flow at today's rates is thin, and reserves are the real constraint.

What to build in this stage:

  • A written screening standard applied the same way to every applicant (see our tenant screening guide)
  • A separate bank account for each property or entity, and bookkeeping you update monthly
  • A short list of contractors you trust: a plumber, an electrician, an HVAC tech and a handyman
  • A standard lease and a move-in/move-out inspection process

These feel like overkill at six units. They're what make 14 units possible without a second full-time job.

Stage 2: From 6 to 14 units, and the conventional loan ceiling

Two things change in this stage.

Conventional financing runs out. Fannie Mae caps the number of financed properties at 10 for a borrower buying a second home or investment property through its automated underwriting. The count includes every one- to four-unit property where you're personally on the mortgage, including your own home. In this example, the investor owns 11 properties by the end of stage 2, so the last few purchases can't use a standard conventional loan.

Reserve requirements also rise as you grow. Fannie Mae requires reserves equal to 2% of the unpaid balance on your other financed properties if you have one to four, 4% for five or six, and 6% for seven to ten. On $1.5M of other mortgages, 6% is $90,000 that must sit in the bank to close one more loan.

DSCR loans take over. A DSCR loan qualifies the property on its rent instead of your personal income. Most lenders divide gross monthly rent by the full payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Worked example: a DSCR-qualified house (assumed numbers)

  • Price: $200,000. Down payment 25%. Loan: $150,000 at 7.75%
  • Principal and interest: $1,075 a month
  • Taxes: $200 a month. Insurance: $125 a month
  • Total payment: $1,400 a month
  • Rent: $1,900 a month
  • DSCR: $1,900 / $1,400 = 1.36

Lenders commonly want at least 1.0 and price better around 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. Down payments of 20% to 25% and credit scores starting around 620 are common, though programs vary. If the rate were 8.5% instead, this DSCR would fall to about 1.29. If rent were $1,700, it would fall to about 1.21. Both still qualify, but the margin shrinks fast.

Where to hold title. Many investors move to an LLC at this stage, and DSCR lenders generally lend to LLCs. If you already own properties with conventional loans in your personal name, talk to an attorney before transferring them, because most mortgages have a due-on-sale clause.

By the end of stage 2, the portfolio is 8 single-family houses and 3 duplexes: 14 units across 11 properties.

Stage 3: Exchange six houses into an 18-unit building

Fourteen scattered properties means 11 roofs, 11 insurance policies, 11 property tax bills and a lot of driving. Moving equity into one larger building concentrates management. Selling outright would trigger capital gains tax and depreciation recapture. A 1031 exchange defers both if you follow the rules.

The 1031 timeline (IRS rules):

  • You must identify replacement property in writing within 45 days of transferring the property you sold.
  • You must receive the replacement property by the earlier of 180 days after the sale or the due date (including extensions) of your tax return for that year.
  • These deadlines don't stretch for weekends or a slow closing. Use a qualified intermediary to hold the sale proceeds; if the money passes through your hands, the exchange fails.

To defer all of the gain, the general rule is to buy replacement property worth at least as much as the net sale price and reinvest all of the equity. Cash you take out, or debt you don't replace, is "boot" and taxable.

The sale (assumed)

  • Six houses, combined value $1,500,000
  • Loans paid off: $950,000
  • Selling costs at 6%: $90,000
  • Net equity to the qualified intermediary: $460,000

The replacement: an 18-unit building (assumed)

  • Price: $1,620,000 ($90,000 per unit)
  • Rent: $1,100 per unit per month

Income and value

  • Gross potential rent: 18 x $1,100 x 12 = $237,600
  • Less 7% vacancy: $220,968 of collected income
  • Less 45% operating expenses ($99,436): net operating income $121,532
  • Cap rate at purchase: $121,532 / $1,620,000 = 7.5%

How big a loan the building supports

This is where apartment financing differs from house financing. The lender sizes the loan to the lower of two limits:

  • 75% of price: $1,215,000
  • A 1.25 DSCR: $121,532 / 1.25 = $97,226 of annual debt service. At 7.25% over 25 years, that supports a loan of about $1,120,930

The DSCR limit wins, so the loan is about 69% of price, not 75%. That's common when cap rates and interest rates are close together.

  • Down payment: $1,620,000 minus $1,120,930 = $499,070
  • Closing costs: about $40,500
  • Cash needed: about $540,000, covered by the $460,000 exchange plus $80,000 of the investor's own cash
  • Annual cash flow after debt service and $5,400 of reserves: about $18,900

The building costs more than the $1,410,000 net sale price, and all the exchange equity goes in, so the gain is fully deferred in this example. One tax detail to know: your basis generally carries over from the property you sold, adjusted for any extra money you add. Depreciation doesn't restart on the full $1.62M price.

Units after stage 3: 8 remaining small-property units plus 18 apartments = 26.

Stage 4: Add value, refinance, and exchange again

Step 1: Renovate on turnover. Over three years, each apartment gets updated when its tenant moves out, at an assumed $7,000 per unit, or $126,000 total. Renovated units rent for $125 more a month.

  • New gross rent: 18 x $1,225 x 12 = $264,600
  • New net operating income: about $135,343, up about $13,800 a year
  • Value at a 7.5% cap rate: about $1,805,000

Step 2: Refinance. After three years, the loan balance is about $1,067,600.

  • 70% of the new value would be a $1,263,200 loan, but the 1.25 DSCR test caps it at about $1,248,300.
  • Cash out before costs: about $180,700. After about 2% in refinance costs: roughly $155,700.

That mostly returns the renovation money. The gain is a better building with higher income, not a windfall. If cap rates had risen to 8% by the refinance, the cash out would have dropped to about $116,600 before costs.

Step 3: Exchange the remaining small properties. The investor sells the last two houses and three duplexes (8 units).

  • Combined value: $1,400,000. Loans paid off: $900,000. Selling costs: $84,000
  • Exchange equity: $416,000

The replacement: a 24-unit building (assumed)

  • Price: $2,040,000 ($85,000 per unit). Rent: $1,000 per unit
  • Gross potential rent: $288,000. Collected after 7% vacancy: $267,840
  • Net operating income after 45% expenses: $147,312 (7.2% cap rate)
  • DSCR-sized loan: about $1,358,700 (67% of price)
  • Down payment plus about $50,000 closing: about $731,000
  • Funded by the $416,000 exchange, the $155,700 refinance proceeds, and about $160,000 of savings and retained cash flow
  • Annual cash flow after reserves: about $22,300

If you plan to refinance one property close to an exchange of another, ask your qualified intermediary and tax adviser about the timing first.

Units after stage 4: 18 + 24 = 42.

Stage 5: The last eight units

The final purchase is an 8-unit building bought with cash saved over two years.

  • Price: $760,000 ($95,000 per unit). Rent: $1,100 per unit
  • Net operating income: about $54,000 (7.1% cap rate)
  • DSCR-sized loan: about $498,200 (66% of price)
  • Down payment plus closing: about $282,000
  • Annual cash flow after reserves: about $8,400

Units after stage 5: 50, in three buildings.

Where the example ends up

  • Property value: about $4.6M (18-unit at $1.8M, 24-unit at $2.04M, 8-unit at $760,000)
  • Debt: about $3.1M
  • Equity: about $1.5M, before counting principal paydown
  • Annual cash flow after debt service, management and reserves: about $52,000

Fifty units producing $52,000 a year can look disappointing. Two points. First, that figure is after paying a property manager and funding reserves, so it's real return on capital, not wages for your time. Second, rent growth increases cash flow while the debt payment stays fixed. If rents rise 3% and expenses stay at 45% of income, these three buildings add roughly $10,000 of net operating income in the first year, and the increase compounds.

What could go wrong

Larger buildings are more sensitive to interest rates because the lender sizes the loan to income. Using the 18-unit purchase from stage 3:

  • Rates 1 point higher (8.25%): the DSCR-sized loan falls from about $1,121,000 to about $1,028,000. The investor needs about $93,000 more cash, or the deal doesn't close.
  • Rents 8% lower than projected: the loan falls to about $1,031,000. Same problem, about $90,000 more cash needed.
  • Expenses at 50% instead of 45% (an insurance or tax jump does this quickly): the loan falls to about $1,019,000.
  • Cap rates rise before the refinance: at 8%, the stage 4 cash out drops from about $180,700 to about $116,600 before costs, and the 24-unit purchase needs more savings or has to wait.
  • A missed 1031 deadline: if replacement property isn't identified within 45 days or acquired within 180 days, the sale becomes taxable. Unrecaptured depreciation on real property is taxed at up to 25%, on top of capital gains tax on the rest.

Each of these points the same way: in this stage of growth, the risk isn't usually a bad tenant. It's being short of cash at closing or at refinance. Build every plan with a cushion of 10% to 15% of the equity you'll need.

Systems that make 50 units manageable

The financial plan only works if operations keep up. Here's what tends to change as the unit count grows:

  • Management. Many owners self-manage to 10 or 15 units. Past that, either hire a property manager or hire your own staff. The 45% expense assumption above already includes management, so the deals work either way.
  • Software. Rent collection, maintenance requests, lease tracking and owner reports in one place. Spreadsheets break somewhere around the second building. Our property management software comparison covers the options.
  • Maintenance. Preventive schedules for roofs, HVAC and plumbing, plus a capital plan for each building. Our maintenance schedule guide has a template.
  • Reserves. Separate accounts per building, funded monthly. $300 per unit per year is a floor for older buildings, not a target.
  • Bookkeeping. Monthly statements per property and entity, so you can see which building is underperforming before the lender does. See rental property accounting basics.
  • Taxes. Residential rental buildings are depreciated over 27.5 years, and land isn't depreciable. At this scale, depreciation and exchange planning are worth a CPA who works with real estate investors.

For a phase-by-phase checklist, see the scaling playbook and our guide to refinancing rental properties. If you're weighing an exchange, the 1031 exchange calculator guide shows how much tax a deferral can save.

FAQ

How long does it take to build a 50-unit rental portfolio?

In this illustrative plan, about 14 years starting from a single house hack. Investors who start with more capital, buy larger buildings sooner, or take on partners can move faster. The constraint at every stage is cash for down payments and reserves.

Can I keep using conventional loans as I grow?

Up to a point. Fannie Mae limits borrowers to 10 financed one- to four-unit properties (counting a financed primary residence) for investment property loans, with rising reserve requirements as you approach that number. After that, investors typically use DSCR loans, portfolio loans from local banks, or commercial loans on 5+ unit buildings.

Why did the lender lend less than 75% on the apartment building?

Because commercial lenders size loans to the lower of a loan-to-value limit and a debt service coverage limit. In the example, the building's $121,532 of net operating income supported only about $1.12M of debt at a 1.25 DSCR, which was less than 75% of the price.

What are the 1031 exchange deadlines?

You must identify replacement property in writing within 45 days of selling, and close on it by the earlier of 180 days after the sale or your tax return due date (with extensions) for that year. A qualified intermediary must hold the proceeds.

Is it better to own 50 houses or 50 apartment units?

Houses are easier to buy, finance and sell one at a time, and each is a separate bet. Apartment buildings concentrate management and maintenance in fewer locations but tie up more capital per deal and are more sensitive to interest rates. Many investors start with houses and move into buildings once they have equity to exchange.


Sources for real-world figures: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (week of October 1, 2026); HUD FHA loan program information; Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-2-03 (multiple financed properties) and B3-4.1-01 (minimum reserves); IRS Instructions for Form 8824 (like-kind exchange identification and replacement periods); IRS Publication 527 (depreciation of residential rental property); IRS Topic 409 (unrecaptured section 1250 gain). DSCR loan norms reflect published 2026 lender program guides and vary by lender.

Sign up for My Property Platform Digest

Stay in the loop with the property management industry - get the latest news, stories and tools.

No spam. You can unsubscribe at any time.