<- Back to Blog

Can You Build a $1M Rental Portfolio in 5 Years? A Worked Example

Vik Chadha
ยท
Can You Build a $1M Rental Portfolio in 5 Years? A Worked Example

"A $1M rental portfolio in five years" sounds like a big claim, so it's worth checking with actual numbers. The short answer: yes, it's possible to control $1M of rental property in five years starting with modest savings. But $1M of property is not $1M of wealth. In the scenario below, the investor ends year five with about $1.05M of property, about $740,000 of debt and about $309,000 of equity. The rentals bring in less than $9,000 a year of cash flow.

This article walks through one illustrative plan, year by year, with every assumption stated and the math shown. Then it stress-tests the plan, because the honest answer to "can you do it?" depends on rates, rents, appraisals and appreciation.

Illustrative example, not financial advice. The investor, properties, prices, rents and rates below are hypothetical assumptions chosen to show the math. Your market, loan terms and tax situation will differ. Run your own numbers and talk to a lender and a tax professional before buying.

What "$1M portfolio" means

People use the phrase three different ways, and they produce very different results:

  • Property value: the combined market value of everything you own. This is the easiest number to reach because leverage does most of the work.
  • Equity: value minus loan balances. This is your actual net worth in the portfolio.
  • Income: annual cash flow. A portfolio throwing off $100,000 a year is a much larger undertaking than one worth $1M.

This example targets $1M of property value, because that's what most "$1M in 5 years" stories mean. We'll track equity and cash flow alongside it so the picture stays honest.

The assumptions

Everything in this section is an assumption, not a market forecast.

The investor

  • Starting savings: $60,000
  • Additional savings: $30,000 a year, added at the start of years 2 through 5
  • Currently pays $1,600 a month in rent
  • Credit score and income strong enough to qualify for the loans below
  • Self-manages all properties (we test hiring a manager later)

Interest rates

  • Owner-occupied FHA loan on the first property: 7.0%, 30-year fixed
  • Investor loans (DSCR or conventional investment property): 7.75%, 30-year fixed
  • Hard-money loans for BRRRR purchases: about 10% to 12% plus points, folded into the holding-cost figure

For context, Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. That survey tracks owner-occupied loans. Investor loans usually price higher, so 7.75% is a deliberately cautious assumption.

Operating assumptions for every rental

  • Vacancy and credit loss: 5% of gross rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 8% of gross rent
  • Capital expenditures (roofs, HVAC, water heaters): 5% of gross rent
  • Property taxes: about 1.2% of value per year
  • Insurance: $1,500 to $2,200 per year depending on the property
  • Rent growth: 3% per year
  • Appreciation: 3% per year

What this ignores: income taxes, depreciation, closing-cost details beyond the round figures given, and the time cost of doing the work yourself. These matter, but leaving them out keeps the math readable.

Year 1: House hack a duplex

The cheapest way to buy a first property is usually to live in it. FHA loans allow down payments as low as 3.5% on one- to four-unit homes for borrowers with a credit score of 580 or higher, provided the buyer occupies the property.

The deal (assumed)

  • Purchase price: $300,000 duplex
  • Down payment: 3.5%, or $10,500
  • Closing costs: $9,000
  • Cash needed: $19,500
  • Loan: $289,500 at 7.0%
  • Principal and interest: $1,926 a month
  • Taxes, insurance and FHA mortgage insurance: about $613 a month

The math

The other unit rents for $1,450 a month. After 5% vacancy, 13% for repairs and capital expenditures, taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance, the duplex produces about $6,900 a year of net operating income. Subtract $23,113 of annual mortgage payments and the investor's net housing cost is about $1,350 a month.

That's $250 a month less than the $1,600 they were paying in rent. It's not a cash-flowing rental yet, but it cut their housing cost, and they now own a two-unit building with a 30-year fixed loan.

End of year 1: cash on hand about $43,500. Portfolio value about $309,000. Equity about $22,000.

If you want to test your own house-hack numbers, the house hacking calculator guide walks through the inputs.

Year 2: First BRRRR deal

BRRRR stands for buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. You buy a property that needs work, fix it, rent it, then refinance based on the higher after-repair value (ARV) to pull most of your cash back out. Our BRRRR method guide covers the process in more detail.

The deal (assumed)

  • Purchase price: $130,000 single-family house needing work
  • Hard-money loan: 90% of purchase, or $117,000
  • Cash in: $13,000 down + $35,000 rehab + $5,000 closing + $8,000 holding costs and lender fees = $61,000
  • After-repair value: $210,000
  • Rent after rehab: $1,950 a month

The refinance

A lender refinances at 75% of the $210,000 ARV, a new loan of $157,500. That pays off the $117,000 hard-money loan and about $5,000 of refinance costs, returning $35,500 to the investor.

Cash left in the deal: $61,000 minus $35,500 = $25,500.

The rental math

  • Gross rent: $23,400 a year
  • Less 5% vacancy: $22,230
  • Less maintenance and capex (13% of gross), taxes and insurance: net operating income about $15,170
  • Mortgage: $157,500 at 7.75% is $1,128 a month, or $13,536 a year
  • Cash flow: about $1,630 a year, or $136 a month

That's thin. At 7.75%, a BRRRR deal at these prices pays you mostly through equity (you bought $210,000 of house for $25,500 of your own money), not monthly income.

A timing note on the refinance. Fannie Mae's cash-out refinance rules require at least one borrower to have been on title for six months, and an existing first mortgage being paid off generally must be at least 12 months old. A hard-money loan counts as that first mortgage. This is why many BRRRR investors refinance with a DSCR lender instead, whose seasoning rules vary by lender. Ask before you buy, not after the rehab.

End of year 2: cash about $53,000. Portfolio value about $535,000. Equity about $95,000.

Year 3: Second BRRRR deal

The same playbook, slightly larger.

The deal (assumed)

  • Purchase: $150,000, hard-money loan of $135,000
  • Cash in: $15,000 down + $40,000 rehab + $5,500 closing + $9,000 holding = $69,500
  • ARV: $230,000. Refinance at 75% = $172,500
  • Cash back: $172,500 minus $135,000 payoff minus $5,500 costs = $32,000
  • Cash left in deal: $37,500
  • Rent: $2,100 a month. Mortgage: $1,236 a month
  • Cash flow: about $1,470 a year

Notice the investor recovered less of their cash this time. The rehab ran bigger relative to the value gained. That's normal: not every BRRRR deal returns all your money, and planning as if it will is a common way to run out of cash.

End of year 3: cash about $53,000. Portfolio value about $788,000. Equity about $182,000.

Year 4: A conventional or DSCR purchase

With savings rebuilt, the investor buys a rent-ready house the ordinary way.

The deal (assumed)

  • Purchase: $200,000 single-family rental
  • Down payment: 25%, or $50,000, plus $6,000 closing costs = $56,000 cash
  • Loan: $150,000 at 7.75%, $1,075 a month
  • Rent: $1,900 a month
  • Cash flow: about $1,900 a year

If this is financed with a DSCR loan, the lender qualifies the property on its rent rather than the investor's income. Most DSCR lenders compare gross monthly rent to the full payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, often abbreviated PITIA):

  • PITIA: $1,075 + $200 taxes + $125 insurance = $1,400
  • DSCR: $1,900 / $1,400 = 1.36

Lenders commonly look for a DSCR of at least 1.0, with better pricing around 1.20 to 1.25 and above. Down payments of 20% to 25% are typical, and many programs start at a credit score around 620. Those are market norms, not guarantees, and they change. Compare lenders, as our guide to traditional, portfolio and hard-money loans explains.

End of year 4: cash about $38,000 (its lowest point was about $27,000, right after closing). Portfolio value about $1,017,000. Equity about $270,000.

The $1M property-value target is reached at the end of year 4.

Year 5: Stop buying and build reserves

The tempting move is to buy a fifth property. In this scenario, a $260,000 duplex with 25% down and closing costs would need about $72,800, more than the roughly $68,000 the investor has at the start of year 5. Even if they scraped the money together, one furnace replacement or one bad tenant would turn that into a problem.

So year 5 is a hold year. The investor adds savings, collects rent, and lets the loans amortize.

End of year 5:

  • Properties: 4 (5 rental doors, one of which the investor lives in)
  • Portfolio value: about $1,048,000
  • Debt: about $739,000
  • Equity: about $309,000
  • Cash on hand: about $82,000
  • Annual cash flow from the three single-family rentals: about $8,600, plus about $4,800 a year saved on housing from the duplex

Total cash the investor put in over five years: $60,000 of starting savings plus $120,000 of new savings. They end with about $309,000 of equity and $82,000 in the bank.

Where the money actually came from

Break down the $309,000 of equity and you see how the plan worked:

  • Forced appreciation from the two rehabs. The two BRRRR houses cost about $382,500 all-in (purchase, rehab, closing and holding costs) and were worth $440,000 once finished. That's roughly $57,000 of equity that didn't depend on the market.
  • Market appreciation at 3% a year. On about $1M of property, a few percent a year adds up quickly. This is the least reliable piece.
  • Loan paydown. Tenants' rent paid down about $30,000 of principal across the four loans.
  • Cash the investor put in. The down payments and unrecovered rehab money.

Cash flow was a small part of the result. At current rates, that's typical for leveraged single-family rentals bought at market prices.

Sensitivity: what could go wrong

Here's how the year-5 outcome changes when one assumption moves against the investor. Everything else stays at the base case.

  • Base case: value $1.05M, equity $309,000, rental cash flow $8,600 a year, lowest cash balance $27,000.
  • Hire a property manager at 8% of rent: rental cash flow drops to about $2,500 a year. Ending cash falls to about $56,000. Self-management was carrying a lot of the return.
  • Rates 1 point higher (8.0% FHA, 8.75% investor): rental cash flow falls to about $4,600. Lowest cash balance drops to about $16,000. Some DSCR loans would need a larger down payment to qualify.
  • Rents 10% lower: rental cash flow falls to about $2,400. The BRRRR houses would sit close to a 1.0 DSCR.
  • Zero appreciation: portfolio value ends at $940,000, short of $1M. Equity is about $201,000.
  • Values fall about 10% over five years: portfolio value about $870,000, equity about $132,000.
  • BRRRR appraisals come in 10% low: the investor leaves an extra $33,000 trapped in the two rehab deals. Cash would go slightly negative in year 4, so the year-4 purchase would have to wait or shrink.

The pattern is clear. Reaching $1M of property value mostly depends on leverage and appreciation. Staying solvent depends on cash reserves, and the plan's margin for error is about one bad assumption wide.

How to make the plan sturdier

  • Underwrite with a management fee even if you self-manage. If a deal only works without one, you're being paid for your labor, not for the investment.
  • Keep reserves separate from your next down payment. A common rule of thumb is three to six months of expenses per property. Lenders have their own rules too: Fannie Mae requires additional reserves of 2%, 4% or 6% of the unpaid balance on your other financed properties, depending on how many you have.
  • Assume the refinance returns less than you hope. Plan for 70% to 75% loan-to-value on a conservative appraisal, not the best comparable sale.
  • Track every property's real numbers monthly. Our guide to rental property accounting basics covers what to record.
  • Understand depreciation before tax season. The IRS depreciates residential rental buildings over 27.5 years, and land is not depreciable. Depreciation can shelter much of the cash flow in a portfolio like this, but it comes back as recapture when you sell, taxed at up to 25%.

So, can you do it?

In this example, yes, with four properties, $180,000 of total savings, rents that support the debt, and steady appreciation. The more useful lesson is about the order of operations:

  1. Use an owner-occupied loan first, because it's the cheapest money you'll get.
  2. Use rehab deals to create equity you don't have to wait for the market to provide.
  3. Use rent-qualified (DSCR) or conventional investor loans once you have reserves.
  4. Stop buying when reserves get thin, even if you're one property short of a round number.

If you'd like to see how this scales past a handful of properties, read how to scale to a 50-unit rental portfolio. For more on how equity compounds over a longer horizon, the scaling playbook has a phase-by-phase checklist.

FAQ

How much money do you need to start a rental portfolio?

In this example, the first property needed $19,500 using an FHA loan with 3.5% down. Investor loans usually need 20% to 25% down plus closing costs and reserves, so the second and later properties need much more cash unless you recover it through a BRRRR refinance.

Is $1M in property value the same as being a millionaire?

No. In this scenario, $1.05M of property carries about $739,000 of debt, leaving about $309,000 of equity. Net worth counts equity, not property value.

Does the BRRRR method still work with mortgage rates above 7%?

It still creates equity if you buy well below the after-repair value. What higher rates reduce is cash flow and the size of the refinance loan a property can support. In this example, each BRRRR house cash-flowed only about $120 to $140 a month at 7.75%.

What is a good DSCR for a rental property loan?

Many DSCR lenders require at least 1.0 and offer better pricing around 1.20 to 1.25 or higher. Ratios below 1.0 are sometimes possible with a larger down payment or stronger credit. Requirements vary by lender.

Should I keep buying properties to reach $1M faster?

Only if your reserves can absorb a vacancy, a major repair and a rate increase at the same time. In this example, a fifth property in year 5 would have needed about $72,800 when the investor had roughly $68,000, leaving nothing for repairs or vacancies.


Sources for real-world figures: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (week of October 1, 2026); HUD FHA loan program information; Fannie Mae Selling Guide sections B2-1.3-03 (cash-out refinance) and B3-4.1-01 (minimum reserves); IRS Publication 527 (depreciation of residential rental property); IRS Topic 409 (capital gains, including unrecaptured section 1250 gain). DSCR loan norms reflect published 2026 lender program guides and vary by lender.

Sign up for My Property Platform Digest

Stay in the loop with the property management industry - get the latest news, stories and tools.

No spam. You can unsubscribe at any time.